The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) will hold Paper-I of the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and CAPFs Examination 2026 (SSC CPO 2026) from 20 to 28 November 2026, according to its notice of 1 October 2026. The exam fills 1,871 tentative posts: Sub-Inspector (GD) in CRPF, BSF, ITBP, CISF and SSB, Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police (male and female), and Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF.

Applications closed on 30 September 2026, and the correction window ran from 8 to 10 October. The exam city slip and admit card will be on ssc.gov.in a few days before your exam date. Candidates from the hill areas of Garhwal and Kumaon get a 5 cm relaxation in height for the physical test (see below).

SSC CPO SI 2026 — Overview

ItemDetails
ExamSub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026
PostsSI (GD) in CAPFs; SI (Executive) in Delhi Police; SI (Fire) in CISF
Total posts1,871 (tentative)
PayLevel 6: ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400
QualificationBachelor's degree (SI Fire: B.Sc. PCM or 3-year engineering diploma)
Age20–25 years (SI Fire: 18–30) as on 1 August 2026
SelectionPaper-I → PST/PET → Paper-II → Medical
Paper-I (CBE)20 – 28 November 2026
Websitessc.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notice released10 September 2026
Online application10 – 30 September 2026
Last date for fee payment1 October 2026
Correction window8 – 10 October 2026
Exam schedule notice1 October 2026
Paper-I (CBE)20 – 28 November 2026
PST/PET, Paper-II, medicalTo be announced

Vacancy Details (1,871)

PostMaleFemaleTotal
SI (Executive), Delhi Police205112317
SI (GD), CRPF22529254
SI (GD), BSF43522457
SI (GD), ITBP15928187
SI (GD), CISF20050250
SI (GD), SSB15418172
SI (Fire), CISF234—234
Total1,6122591,871

CAPF SI (GD) posts total 1,320 (1,173 male, 147 female), with 10% for ex-servicemen. Delhi Police male posts include 21 for ex-servicemen, and departmental Delhi Police constables, head constables and ASIs can also apply for them. CAPF SIs can be posted anywhere in India. SSC does not give state-wise vacancies.

Eligibility

Educational Qualification

  • SI in Delhi Police and SI (GD) in CAPFs: a bachelor's degree from a recognised university, held by 30 September 2026.
  • SI (Fire) in CISF: B.Sc. with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics; or Class 10 plus a three-year diploma in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Automobile, Chemical, Mining, Aeronautical or Telecommunication Engineering.
  • Delhi Police SI (male): a valid driving licence for LMV (motorcycle and car) is needed on the date of the physical test. Men without it can only be considered for CAPF posts.

Age Limit (as on 1 August 2026)

PostAgeDate of birth
All posts except SI (Fire)20 – 25 years2 Aug 2001 – 1 Aug 2006
SI (Fire), CISF18 – 30 years2 Aug 1996 – 1 Aug 2008

Relaxation: SC/ST 5 years, OBC 3 years, ex-servicemen 3 years after deducting military service. For Delhi Police SI, widows and divorced or judicially separated women who have not remarried can apply up to 35 years (40 for SC/ST).

Exam Pattern

Paper-I (CBE, 1 hour)

PartSubjectQuestionsMarks
IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning2525
IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2525
IIIQuantitative Aptitude2525
IVEnglish Comprehension2525

Each part has a sectional timer of 15 minutes.

Paper-II (CBE)

PartSubjectQuestionsMarksTime
IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning20401 hour for Parts I–III (20 min each)
IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
IIIQuantitative Aptitude2040
IVEnglish Comprehension1002001 hour
  • Negative marking: 0.25 per wrong answer in Paper-I and 0.50 in Paper-II.
  • Minimum qualifying marks in each paper: UR 30%, OBC/EWS 25%, others 20%.
  • NCC bonus: 5% of maximum marks for 'C', 3% for 'B' and 2% for 'A' certificate holders, in each paper.
  • Paper-II is harder than Paper-I. Final merit is based on Paper-I + Paper-II.
  • PST/PET and the medical test are qualifying. Only those who pass PST/PET can sit Paper-II.

Physical Standards (PST)

CandidatesHeightChest (unexpanded / expanded)
Men (general)170 cm80 / 85 cm (SI Fire: 81 / 86)
Men from hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh-Ladakh, North-East, Sikkim165 cm80 / 85 cm (SI Fire: 81 / 86)
ST men162.5 cm77 / 82 cm
Women (general)157 cmNot required
Women from hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon and the other areas above155 cmNot required
ST women154 cmNot required

Gorkha men get 157 cm for CAPFs. Weight must match height. The height relaxation needs a certificate in the prescribed format (Annexure-VIII) from the district authorities where you live.

Physical Endurance Test (PET)

EventMenWomen
Race100 m in 16 seconds100 m in 18 seconds
Long race1.6 km in 6.5 minutes800 m in 4 minutes
Long jump3.65 m (3 chances)2.7 m (3 chances)
High jump1.2 m (3 chances)0.9 m (3 chances)
Shot put (16 lbs)4.5 m (3 chances)—

Exam Centres for Uttarakhand

Uttarakhand is in SSC's Northern Region. Centres in the state are Dehradun (2002), Haldwani (2003) and Roorkee (2006).

Application Fee (Already Paid)

₹100. Women, SC, ST and eligible ex-servicemen were exempt.

How to Download the Admit Card

  1. Log in at ssc.gov.in with your registration number and password.
  2. Check your exam city and date (city slip) when SSC releases it before the exam.
  3. Download the admit card 2–3 days before your exam date and check the details.
  4. Carry the admit card and an original photo ID with date of birth to the centre.

Important Links

LinkDetails
SSC official websiteLogin, city slip, admit card, answer key