The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has declared the result of the Online Preliminary Examination for CRP SPL-XVI (IBPS SO 2026). Candidates can check their result status from 15 to 22 October 2026 on the IBPS website using their registration or roll number and password or date of birth. Qualified candidates will appear in the Main exam in November 2026.

This recruitment is for 1,035 Specialist Officer (Scale I) posts in 11 public sector banks for 2027-28 — IT Officer, Agricultural Field Officer, Rajbhasha Adhikari, Law Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer. All details below are from the IBPS detailed notification (30 June 2026) and the updated vacancy list (20 July 2026).

IBPS SO 2026 (CRP SPL-XVI) — Overview

DetailInformation
Conducting bodyInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
ExamCRP SPL-XVI — Specialist Officers (vacancies of 2027-28)
Total posts1,035
PayScale I basic ₹48,480–85,920
Age20–30 years as on 1 July 2026
Prelims resultCheck from 15 to 22 October 2026
Main examNovember 2026 (tentative)
Official websiteibps.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Online registration1 – 21 July 2026 (closed)
Preliminary examAugust 2026 (held)
Prelims result status15 – 22 October 2026
Main exam call letterOctober 2026
Main examNovember 2026
Main exam resultNovember 2026
InterviewNovember / December 2026
Provisional allotmentJanuary 2027

Dates after the prelims result are tentative, as given in the notification.

How to Check the Prelims Result

  1. Open ibps.in and click "CRP Specialist Officers" → the CRP SPL-XVI prelims result link (open from 15 to 22 October 2026).
  2. Enter your registration number or roll number and password or date of birth (DD-MM-YY), and the captcha.
  3. Your status (qualified or not) appears on screen. Take a printout — the link closes after 22 October.

Post-wise Vacancies (1,035)

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
IT Officer572910434152376
Agricultural Field Officer552710036152370
Law Officer167321159125
Rajbhasha Adhikari1272184694
HR / Personnel Officer831562860
Marketing Officer3110510
Total1,035

Vacancies are indicative (updated on 20 July 2026) and may change.

Eligibility (summary)

PostQualification
IT Officer4-year B.E./B.Tech in CS/IT/Electronics and related branches, or PG in these subjects, or graduate with DOEACC 'B' level
Agricultural Field Officer4-year degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Veterinary, Dairy, Fishery, Food Technology and related fields
Rajbhasha AdhikariPG in Hindi with English at graduation, or PG in Sanskrit with English and Hindi at graduation
Law OfficerLL.B. and enrolled as an advocate with the Bar Council
HR / Personnel OfficerGraduate + 2-year full-time PG degree/diploma in Personnel Management, IR, HR, HRD, Social Work or Labour Law
Marketing OfficerGraduate + 2-year full-time MBA/MMS/PGDM in Marketing

Age: 20–30 years as on 1 July 2026 (born 2 July 1996 to 1 July 2006), with 5 years relaxation for SC/ST, 3 for OBC-NCL and 10 for PwBD.

Main Exam Pattern

Section (IT, AFO, HR, Marketing)QuestionsMarksTime
English Language303025 min
Reasoning404035 min
Quantitative Aptitude303025 min
Professional Knowledge5010040 min
Descriptive paper (English)22530 min
Total225155 min
  • Law Officer and Rajbhasha Adhikari: General Awareness (banking) replaces Quantitative Aptitude; Professional Knowledge is 45 minutes. Rajbhasha Adhikari's descriptive paper is a Professional Knowledge paper in English and Hindi.
  • All tests except Professional Knowledge are qualifying; merit is based on the Professional Knowledge score.
  • Negative marking: 0.25 of the marks of a question for each wrong answer.
  • Final merit: Main exam and interview in the ratio 80:20.

Exam Centres in Uttarakhand

Both Prelims and Mains centres in Uttarakhand are Dehradun, Haldwani and Roorkee.

Important Links

LinkDetails
Check Prelims resultIBPS result login — 15 to 22 October 2026
IBPS official websiteMains call letter and later notices
Bank jobsAll open banking recruitments